Please enable JS

COMPETITION AWARDS

YAGP 2021 INTERNATIONAL VIRTUAL FINALS RESULTS

 

Junior Men Contemporary Category: 2nd Prize

Junior Men Classical Category: Top 12

Ensemble Category: Top 12

 

SIBIU DANCE COMPETITION VIRTUAL EDITION 2021 [ROMANIA]

 

Classical Ballet [Junior Men Division Solo] 1st Prize: 1 winner

Classical Ballet [Pre-professional Women Division Solo] Top 10: 1 winner

Classical Ballet [Precompetitive 2 Division Solo] Top 15: 1 winner

Classical Ensemble Division [Group]: 2nd Prize

Contemporary [Pre-professional Division Solo] Top 10: 1 winner

Contemporary Ensemble Division [Group]: 2nd Prize

SALIERI DANZA INTERNATIONAL DANCE COMPETITION 2021, ITALY

 

Overall Winner of Salieri Danza 2021 Virtual Edition: 1 winner

Classical Ballet [Student Division Solo] 1st Prize: 1 winner

Classical Ensemble [Student Division Group]: 2nd Prize

Contemporary [Student Division Solo] 2nd Prize: 1st Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary [Junior Division Solo] 2nd Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary Ensemble [Student Division Group]: 2nd Prize

 

INTERNATIONAL BALLET & CONTEMPORARY DANCE COMPETITION, DOMENICO MODUGNO, ITALY

 

Classical Ballet [Junior Division] 3rd Prize: 1 winner

 

YAGP 2021 SEMI-FINALS [ ASIA PACIFIC]

Ensemble Division 1st Prize: 1 winner

Classical Ballet [Junior Group 1 Division] 2nd Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary [Junior Group 1 Division] 2nd Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary [Senior Group 2 Division] 2nd Prize: 1 winner

 

 

WORLD BALLET ART COMPETITION GRAND PRIX, FINALS 2020, CANADA

 

Best Ballet School: Cheng Ballet Academy, Singapore

Classical Ballet [Group B: 11-13 years old (Solo Boys) Division] 1st Prize: 1 winner

Classical Ballet [Group C: 14-17 years old (Solo Girls) Division] 8th Prize: 1 winner

Classical Ballet [Group A: 8-10 years old (Solo Girls) Division] Top 15: 2 winners

Contemporary [Group B: 11-13 years old (Solo Boys) Division] 1st Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary [Group C: 14-17 years old (Solo Girls) Division] 4th Prize: 1 winner

Ensemble Division: 1st Prize: 1 winner

 

WORLD BALLET ART COMPETITION GRAND PRIX, SEMI-FINAL 2020 [EAST ASIA / CENTRAL ASIA / EUROPE]

 

Best Teacher Award and Best Choreography Award: Cheng Hsienfa

Classical Ballet [Group C: 14-17 years old (Solo Girls) Division] 1st Prize: 1 winner

Classical Ballet [Group B: 11-13 years old (Solo Boys) Division] 1st Prize: 1 winner

Classical Ballet [Group B: 11-13 years old (Solo Girls) Division] 5th Prize: 1 winner

Classical Ballet [Group A: 8-10 years old (Solo Girls) Division] 2nd Prize: 1 winner

Classical Ballet [Group A: 8-10 years old (Solo Girls) Division] 3rd Prize: 1 winnerContemporary [Group C: 14-17 years old (Solo Girls) Division] 1st Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary [Group B: 11-13 years old (Solo Boys) Division] 1st Prize: 1 winner

Ensemble Division: 1st Prize: 1 winner

 

TANZOLYM BERLIN 2020 ,GERMANY

 

Zeitgenossischer Tanz / Modern Dance Division, Bronze Medal: 1 winner

 

Global Dance Challenge 2019, Vancouver, Canada

 

A-1 Junior Level Category, Bronze Medal: 1 winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kyoto Ballet Competition 2019

 

Primary School Year 5 to Primary School Year 6, 1st Prize: 1 winner

Middle School Year 2 to Middle School Year 3, 3rd Prize: 1 winner

Primary School Year 3 to Primary School Year 4, 5th Prize: 1 winner

Primary School Year 5 to Primary School Year 6, 8th Prize: 1 winner

Middle School Year 2 to Middle School Year 3, 11th Prize: 1 winner

Middle School Year 2 to Middle School Year 3, 14th Prize: 1 winner

Incentive Award: 1 winner

Encouragement Award: 1 winner

Effort Award: 3 winners

World Ballet Competition 2019, Orlando, Florida, USA

 

Introductory Category , Male Gold Medal : 1 winner

Pre-Professional Category, Female Bronze Medal : 1 winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Ballet & Contemporary Dance Competition, Domenico Modugno , Italy

 

Classic Junior Division, 3rd Prize : 1 winner

Contemporary Dance Senior Division, 3rd Prize : 1 winner

Gala Performance Invitation: 2 recipients

Workshops & Competition Invitations :

   - Scholarship Award to Ballet Heritage St Petersburg, Russia

   - Invitation to Hatsukaichi International Ballet Competition, Hiroshima

   - Scholarship Award to Zurich Dance Academy, Switzerland

 

 

Japan Ballet Competition, Kyoto, Japan 2019

 

✶ Best Coach Award: Cheng Ballet Academy ✶

Primary School Year 2 to Primary School Year 3, 1st Prize: 1 winner

Primary School Year 4 to Middle School Year 2, 2nd Prize: 1 winner

Primary School Year 4 to Primary School Year 5, 3rd Prize: 1 winner

Primary School Year 6 to Middle School Year 1, 4th Prize: 1 winner

Primary School Year 6 to Middle School Year 1, 8th Prize: 1 winner

Middle School Year 2 - Middle School Year 3, 7th Prize: 1 winner

Workshops & Competition Invitations :

   - Youth Spirit for Dance, Tokyo

   - English Intensive for Dancers Summer Workshop

   - Star of Canaan Dance International Ballet Competition, Malaysia 2020

   - China National Central Ballet Workshop

   - Europe Workshop

   - Russia Workshop

 

Nihon Ballet Academy (NBA) All Japan Competition 2019

Classical Ballet High School Category, 4th Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary Category 6th Prize: 1 winner

L'Espoir Award: 1 winner

Classical Ballet Finalists: 7

Classical Incentive Award: 7 winners

 

 

Passion du Ballet à Kyoto, Kyoto Ballet Competition 2018


Contemporary Category, 1st place: 1 winner

Contemporary Category, 2nd place: 1 winner

Classic High School Category, 5th place: 1 winner

Scholarship Awards & Invitations:

   - Vienna International Arts Festival

   - Grand Caribbean International Ballet Festival

   - Bit Ballet International

   - North Carolina State University of Arts Summer course

   - Hatsukaichi City International Ballet Competition


NBA Junior Competition, Yokohama 2018

Prizes Awarded:

★"The Best Coaching Award" awarded to Cheng Hsienfa and Tan Yaling★

Primary 4

2nd Prize: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Primary 5

2nd Prize: 1 winner

5th Prize: 1 winner

6th Prize: 1 winner

Primary 6

2nd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 1

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 1

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 2 winners

6th Prize: 2 winners

High School 1

1st Prize: 1 winner


International Ballet Award 2018

Prizes Awarded:

IBC Award: 1 winner

Pre-Competitive Category

2nd Prize: 1 winner

6th Prize: 1 winner

9th Prize: 1 winner

Junior Category

4th Prize: 1 winner

9th Prize: 1 winner

Junior Contemporary Category

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Senior Contemporary Category

5th Prize: 1 winner

Scholarship and Reserved Right of Admission

Opera National de Paris Summer School: 4 recipients

Bolshoi Ballet Academy Summer School: 4 recipients

Staatliche Ballettschule Berlin und Schule für Artistik Spring: 1 recipient

Hungarian National Ballet School Summer School: 3 recipients

Hungarian National Ballet School Summer School: 3 recipients

Le Centre International de dane Rosella Hightower Summer School: 5 recipients

International Ballet and Contemporary Dance Competition, Domenico Modugno: 1 recipient

The John Cranko Schulz Video Audition: 1 recipient

Grand Stage d’Etoiles a Paris été 2019/Opera National de Paris Workshop in Paris: 6 recipients


The Ballet Competition for Youth, Tokyo 2018

Prizes Awarded:

★ Coaching prize: Best Coach Award ★

Junior B Category

2nd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner

5th Prize: 2 winners

Junior A Category

3rd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner


The Mini Ballet Competition, Tokyo 2018

Prizes Awarded:

1st Prize: 1 winner

Incentive Award: 1 winner


World Ballet Competition 2018

Prizes Awarded:

2nd Prize: 1 winner

All Stars of Dance (GALA): 1 Dancer


World Ballet Art Competition Grand Prix, Semi-Final 2018

Prizes Awarded:

Best Teacher Award: 2 Prizes

Best Choreography Award: 1 Prize

Classical Category, Group A

1st Prize (Boys): 1 winner

1st Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner

5th Prize: 1 winner

Potential Award: 11 winners

Classical Category, Group B

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

5th Prize: 1 winner

6th Prize: 1 winner

7th Prize: 1 winner

8th Prize: 1 winner

10th Prize: 1 winner

Classical Category, Group C

1st Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary Category, Group A

1st Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary Category, Group B

1st Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary Category, Group C

1st Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary Category, Group D

1st Prize: 1 winner

Ensemble Category

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Finalists

Classical Category, Group A: 3 dancers

Classical Category, Group B: 7 dancers

Classical Category, Group C: 2 dancers

Contemporary Category, Group A: 1 dancer

Contemporary Category, Group B: 1 dancer

Contemporary Category, Group C: 1 dancer


The Asian Elite Dance Competition, Hong Kong

Prizes Awarded:

Gold Medal: 1 winner

Silver Medal: 1 winner

Bronze Medal: 1 winner

Merit Award: 3 winners


Youth America Grand Prix, New York Final

Prizes Awarded:

Top 6: 1 winner


Nihon Ballet Academy (NBA) Tokyo Competition 2018

Prizes Awarded:

Finalists: 7

Classical Division Top 6: 2 winners

Contemporary Division Top 4: 1 winner

Special Award: 1 winner

Encouragement Award: 1 winner



Nihon Ballet Academy (NBA) All Japan Competition 2017

Prizes Awarded:

Contemporary Division 1st Prize: 1 winner

L'espoir award: 2 winners

Classical Ballet Primary Division 2nd Prize:1 winner

Classical Ballet Middle Division, Boys 4th Prize: 1 winner

Classical Incentive Award: 8 winners








WORLD BALLET COMPETITION 2017

★Best Teacher Award★

Silver Medal: 1 winner

Top 5 Award: 1 winner

Top 6 Award: 2 winners

Scholarship Award: 2 winners





Japan Ballet Competition Fukuoka 2017

★ Coaching prize: Best Coach Award 

Modern Dance Category, Secondary 1 - High School 3

1st prize: 1 winner

2nd prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Primary 4 - Secondary 2 Boys

1st prize: 1 winner

2nd prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Secondary 2 - 3 Girls

2nd prize: 1 winner

6th prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Primary 4 - 5 Girls

9th prize: 1 winner

Ensemble Category

3rd prize

NBA Junior Ballet Competition Sapporo 2017

★ Teaching Prize: 3 Best Teacher Awards 

Classical Category Primary 4

1st prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Primary 5

2nd prize: 1 winner

4th prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Primary 6

3rd prize: 1 winner

5th prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Secondary 1

1st prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner

4th prize: 1 winner

6th prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Secondary 3

1st prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner


Youth America Grand Prix, New York Finals 2016

Prizes Awarded:

2nd Prize: 1 winner

Berlin State Ballet Scholarship Award: 1 winner





World Ballet Competition 2016

Prizes Awarded:

3rd Prize: 1 winner

The Kirov Academy of Ballet Scholarship Award : 2 winners






The Ballet Competition for Youth Tokyo 2016

Prizes Awarded:

★"The Best Coach Award" awarded to Cheng Hsienfa★

Junior B (Boys & Girls) Division - 1st Prize: 1 winner
5th Prize: 1 winner
6th Prize: 1 winner

< p>Junior A (Boys & Girls) Division - 5th Prize: 1 winner
Best 9-Year Old: 1 winner


NBA Sapporo Competition 2016

Prizes Awarded:

★"The Special Teaching Award " awarded to Cheng Hsienfa and to Tan Yaling★

Primary 6 (Boys & Girls) Category- 1st Prize: 1 winner
2nd Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 2 Category- 3rd Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 3 Category- 1st Prize: 1 winner

Primary 5 (Boys & Girls) Category-
3rd Prize: 1 winner

Primary 3 (Boys & Girls) Category-
1st Prize: 1 winner
2nd Prize: 1 winner
3rd Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 3 Category- 1st Prize: 1 winner



Japan Ballet Competition, Kobe 2015

Prizes Awarded:

2nd Prize: 2 winners

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Top 9 : 1 winner

Top 10 : 1 winner

The Kirov Academy of Ballet Scholarship Award : 2 winners



NBA Fukuoka Competition 2015

Prizes Awarded:

★"The Special Teacher Award " awarded to Cheng Hsienfa★

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 3 winners

3rd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner

5th Prize: 1 winner



Japan Ballet Competition, Fukuoka 2015

Prizes Awarded:

★"The Best Coaching Award" awarded to Cheng Hsienfa and to Tan Yaling★

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize, Contemporary: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize, Ensemble: 1 winner

5th Prize:1 winner

5th Prize, Contemporary: 1 winner

6th Prize: 3 winners

Best Technique Award: 1 winner

Best Artistry Award: 1 winner

The State Ballet School of Berlin Exchange Program Award: 2 winners

USA International Workshop Scholarship: 2 winners

Paul Julius Workshop, Yokohama: 1 winner


World Ballet Competition, Orlando, Florida 2015

Prizes Awarded:

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Special Mention Award: 1 winner

Grand Finalists: 3 winners

All Stars of Dance (GALA): 3 recipients



NBA Tokyo Competition 2015

Prizes Awarded:

Contemporary Division

3rd Prize: 1 winner

6th Prize: 1 winner

Classical Division

4th Prize: 1 winner

The L'espoire Award: 3 winners

Encouragement Award: 4 winners


NBA Tokyo Competition 2014

Prizes Awarded:

Contemporary Division

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 1 winner

The Excellence in Contemporary Choreography Jury Award




American Ballet Competition 2014

Prizes Awarded:

2nd Prize: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Encouragement Award: 2 Winners





NBA Fukuoka Competition 2014

Prizes Awarded:

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 2 winners

3rd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner





Commonwealth Society of Teachers of Dancing 15th Singapore dance competition 2013

Prizes Awarded:

Aggregate Champion

1st Prize: 11 winners

2nd Prize: 8 winners

3rd Prize: 2 Winners

Honourable Mention: 4 Winners




Asian Grand Prix 2013

Prizes Awarded:

Silver Medal: 1 winner

6th Prize: 1 winner

8th Prize: 1 winner

Asian Grand Prix Summer Intensive

Programme Scholarship Award: 1 winner




The American Ballet Competition 2013

Prizes Awarded:

1st Prize: 2 winners

2nd Prize: 2 winners

3rd Prize: 1 winner

"Preserving and Advancing High Standards in Teaching and Artistic Development of Dance Students" Award




World Ballet Competition 2013

Prizes Awarded:

11th Place out of 45 The Teachers/Coaching Award Jury Prize







Commonwealth Society of Teachers of Dancing 14th Singapore dance competition 2012

Prizes Awarded:

Aggregate Champion

1st Prize: 9 winners

2nd Prize: 3 winners

3rd Prize: 2 winners

Honourable Mention: 3 winners






The American Ballet Competition 2012

Prizes Awarded:

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Honourable Mention: 1 winner






Commonwealth Society of Teachers of Dancing 13th Singapore dance competition 2011

Prizes Awarded:

Aggregate Trophy

1st Prize: 5 winners

2nd Prize: 4 winners

3rd Prize: 3 winners

Honourable Mention: 3 winners



Commonwealth Society of Teachers of Dancing 13th Asia-Pacific dance competition 2011

Prizes Awarded:

Aggregate Trophy

1st Prize: 6 winners

2nd Prize: 2 winners

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Honourable Mention: 3 winners



The American Ballet Competition 2011

Prizes Awarded:

3rd Prize: 1 winner








Commonwealth Society of Teachers of Dancing 12th Singapore dance competition 2010

Prizes Awarded:

Aggregate Trophy

1st Prize: 3 winners

2nd Prize: 3 winners

3rd Prize: 2 winners

Honourable Mention: 3 winners


World Ballet Competition 2010

Prizes Awarded:

5th Prize: 1 winner







The American Ballet Competition 2010

Prizes Awarded:

The Encouragement Award: 2 winners